Categories
K-Pop Music

Introducing The AGGG Music Awards & Meet the Nominees

Advertisements

If you’ve been around here before, you probably know I cover K-Pop quite a bit, venturing into J-Pop and T-Pop from time to time. And since it is awards season for the industry, I thought it would be fun to do my own. So here are the categories and nominees for the 2022 AGGG Music Awards!

The eligibility period for these awards are from December 1st, 2021 through November 30th, 2022. The nomination period took place between November 21st through December 4th.

Best Debut by a Male Group

Nominees:

  • Happy Death Day by Xdinary Heroes
  • Bad News by Tempest
  • Du Du Du by TAN
  • Parallel Universe by NINE.i
  • Thumbs Up by Blank2y
  • Under the skin by &TEAM

Best Debut by a Female Group

Nominees:

  • Fearless by Le Sserafim
  • Eleven by IVE
  • WA DA DA by Kep1er
  • Tippy Toes by XG
  • Shut Down by CLASS:y
  • Wanna Know by Irris
  • Attention by NewJeans
  • Rose by Mimiirose
  • Higher by Fifty Fifty
  • O.O by NMIXX
  • Athletic Girl by H1-Key

Best Debut by a Male Soloist

Nominees:

  • Voyager by Kihyun
  • The Astronaut by Jin
  • No Rules by Baekho
  • Ruby by Woozi
  • Adrenaline by KOM

Best Debut by a Female Soloist

Nominees:

  • 28 Reasons by Seulgi
  • Drive by Miyeon
  • Pop! by Nayeon
  • SMILEY by Yena (ft. BIBI)

Best Comeback by a Male Group

Nominees:

  • Do It Like This by P1Harmony
  • Feelin’ Like by Pentagon
  • Villain by Drippin
  • Maniac by Stray Kids
  • Adrenaline by Cravity
  • Dash by BAE173
  • Still Life by BigBang
  • Good Boy Gone Bad by TXT
  • HOT by Seventeen
  • Yet To Come by BT
  • Test Me by Xdinary Heroes
  • Guerrilla by Ateez
  • Same Scent by Oneus
  • Savior by AB6IX
  • X-Ray by GHOST9

Best Comeback by a Female Group

Nominees:

  • Antifragile by Le Sserafim
  • Pirate by Everglow
  • Ven para by Weeekly
  • Tomboy by (G)I-DLE
  • memeM by Purple Kiss
  • Love Dive by IVE
  • Maison by Dreamcatcher
  • Villain by Pixy
  • Last Sequence by WJSN
  • Beautiful Monster by StayC
  • Kiss by TRI.BE
  • Flash by Rocket Punch
  • Ring Ma Bell by Billie
  • Gratata by Lapillus
  • Talk That Talk by Twice
  • Girls by aespa

Best Comeback by a Male Soloist

Nominees:

  • Eye on You by Wonho
  • Arson by J-Hope
  • Chemical by from20
  • Gasoline by Key
  • Youth by Kihyun
  • Keep me up by B.I
  • Cruel by Jackson Wang

Best Comeback by a Female Soloist

Nominees:

  • INVU by Taeyeon
  • Sharp Objects by Sorn
  • Zoom by Jessi
  • Honey by Solar
  • No Thanks by Hyolyn
  • Glitch by Kwon Eun Bi
  • Forgive Me by BoA

Best Title Track

Nominees:

  • Antifragile by Le Sserafim
  • Tomboy by (G)I-DLE
  • Eleven by IVE
  • INVU by Taeyeon
  • HOT by Seventeen
  • Maniac by Stray Kids
  • Good Boy Gone Bad by TXT
  • Arson by J-Hope

Best B-Side

Nominees:

  • Run BTS by BTS
  • My Bag by (G)I-DLE
  • Venom by Stray Kids
  • Pretty Psycho by Purple Kiss
  • Hype Boy by NewJeans
  • Mvsk by Kep1er
  • Polaroid Love by Enhypen

Best Digital Single

For the sake of this award, a digital single is defined by an individually realeased track, with a music video, that is only accessible through digital platforms.

Nominees:

  • Illusion by aespa
  • Time Out by Stray Kids
  • Sweet by The Boyz
  • Mascara by XG
  • Vivid by Cravity
  • Sharp Objects by Sorn
  • WooAh Hip by MAMADOL
  • Birthday by Ten
  • Ghost by Taeyong
  • Wonderland by AleXa

Best Original Soundtrack

For the sake of this award, an original soundtrack (OST) is defined as a song associated with another type of media or event.

Nominees:

  • Dreamers by Jungkook (BTS) from FIFA World Cup 2022
  • With you by Jimin (BTS) & Ha Sung Woon from “Our Blues (우리들의 블루스)”
  • Christmas Tree by V (BTS) from “Our Beloved Summer”
  • A Strange Day by Jihyo (Twice) from “Summer Strike”
  • Midnight Sun by AleXa from Webtoon “The Broken Ring : This Marriage Will Fail Anyway”
  • Stay Alive by Jungkook (BTS) from Webtoon “7Fates: Chakho”
  • Go! by Dokyeom Twenty-Five Twenty-One (스물다섯 스물하나)
  • Love, Maybe by MeloMance from “A Business Proposal”
  • Drawer by 10cm from “Our Beloved Summer”

Best Music Video

Nominees:

  • Yet To Come by BTS
  • INVU by Taeyeon
  • The Astronaut by Jin
  • Case 143 by Stray Kids
  • Same Scent by Oneus
  • Creature by E’LAST
  • NXDE by (G)I-DLE
  • Ascension by Kingdom
  • Cruel by Jackson Wang

Best Choreography

Nominees:

  • Run BTS by BTS
  • INVU by Taeyeon
  • Break My Heart Myself by Bebe Rexha ft. Yeji & Ryujin (Itzy)
  • Tippy Toes by XG
  • Under the skin by &TEAM
  • Cruel by Jackson Wang
  • That That by Psy ft. Suga

Best Collaboration

Nominees:

  • That That by Psy ft. Suga
  • Love Theory by NCT Taeyong & Wonstein
  • BTBT by B.I ft. Soulja Boy & DeVita
  • Break My Heart Myself by Bebe Rexha ft. Yeji & Ryujin (Itzy)
  • Bad Decisions by BTS, Benny Blanco, & Snoop Dogg
  • Sexy Nukim by Balming Tiger ft. RM (BTS)
  • Rush Hour by Crush ft. J-Hope (BTS)
  • Zoo by NCT & aespa
  • Nirvana by Kang Daniel ft. pH-1, WDBZ

Best International Language Release

For the sake of this award, an international language is defined as a language other than the artist’s primary one for their music specifically.

Nominees:

  • Darl+ing by Seventeen (English)
  • Circus by Stray Kids (Japanese)
  • Celebrate by Twice (Japanese)
  • Wing Wing by Kep1er (Japanese)
  • Birthday by Ten (English)
  • Better by BOA & XIN (Chinese)
  • Wonderland by AleXa (English)
  • Paradigm by Ateez (Japanese)

Best Subunit Release

For the sake of this award, a subunit must be derived from an existing group and contain a minimum of two members.

Nominees:

  • Who by Moonbin & Sanha (Astro)
  • Cheers by SVT Leaders (Seventeen)
  • Who Am I? by Envidia (MakaMaka)
  • Oasis by 1Chu (HeyGirls)
  • Copycat by Chobom(Apink)

Best Underrated Release

For the sake of this award, underrated is defined as having under 5 million views on the official music video at the time of nomination.

Nominees:

  • Find you by BZ-Boys
  • Venom by BVNDIT
  • W.A.T.1 by MCND
  • Jaws by BAE173
  • Villain by Pixy
  • Chemical by from20
  • Lululu by mimiirose

Daesangs:

Song of the Year

Nominees:

  • Antifragile by Le Sserafim
  • Yet To Come by BTS
  • INVU by Taeyeon
  • Tomboy by (G)I-DLE
  • Pop! by Nayeon
  • Maniac by Stray Kids
  • Attention by NewJeans
  • That That by Psy ft. Suga

Album of the Year

Nominees:

  • I Never Die by (G)I-DLE
  • Oddinary by Stray Kids
  • Jack in the Box by J-Hope
  • Proof by BTS
  • Antifragile by Le Sserafim
  • New Jeans by NewJeans

Rookie of the Year

For the sake of this award, a rookie is defined as an artist that has debuted within the eligibility period.

Nominees:

  • Le Sserafim
  • IVE
  • NewJeans
  • Tempest
  • Xdinary Heroes
  • NINE.i

Veteran of the Year

For the sake of this award, a veteran is defined as an artist that debuted prior to the eligibility period and made a comeback during the eligibility period.

Nominees:

  • (G)I-DLE
  • Dreamcatcher
  • Blackpink
  • Taeyeon
  • Seventeen
  • Stray Kids
  • BTS
  • TXT
  • PSY

Group of the Year

Nominees:

  • BTS
  • IVE
  • Le Sserafim
  • Stray Kids
  • (G)I-DLE
  • Seventeen

Soloist of the Year

Nominees:

  • J-Hope
  • Taeyeon
  • Nayeon
  • Kang Daniel
  • B.I
  • Jin

Artist of the Year

Both groups, soloists, rookies, and veterans are eligible for Artist of the Year

Nominees:

  • (G)I-DLE
  • Le Sserafim
  • Stray Kids
  • Seventeen
  • IVE
  • BTS
  • Taeyeon
  • J-Hope

Check out all of the nominees before the winners are announced! Winners will be announced on December 26th.


Follow Michelle | A Geek Girl’s Guide

Blog | Twitter | Facebook | Instagram | Twitch | Pinterest | Steam | Storygraph | Tumblr | TikTok | YouTube | Spotify | Shop
Advertisements
Advertisements

Share Your Thoughts Cancel reply